Search files:
GameUpdates - We supply the latest stuff! bittorrent.com

forum.gameupdates.org

You are not logged in.

#1 2007-09-18 18:30:12

SirFoldAlot
Administrator
Registered: 2006-03-01
Posts: 662
Website

3DMark

Hehe, tried 3DMark on my computer.

My computer is the 1969767'th fastest ever tested in 3Dmark.

Offline

 

#2 2007-09-18 22:23:25

XoDoX
Senior member
Registered: 2007-03-03
Posts: 77

Re: 3DMark

Hoorai! Great result. smile

Offline

 

#3 2007-09-18 22:30:21

Satras
Senior member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-02-27
Posts: 223

Re: 3DMark

crap.. im slower :S

http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8332/3dam6.th.jpg

Offline

 

#4 2007-09-18 22:57:33

SirFoldAlot
Administrator
Registered: 2006-03-01
Posts: 662
Website

Re: 3DMark

Nah, your faster.. 

1958746'th place big_smile

New hardware in the mail though, so I 'll beat the crap out of you soon wink

Offline

 

#5 2007-09-19 09:46:06

rObGeE
Senior member
Registered: 2007-06-13
Posts: 118

Re: 3DMark

HaHa yeah.. just saw the first numer, and i thought im much more worse big_smile

Offline

 

#6 2007-09-19 10:09:00

XoDoX
Senior member
Registered: 2007-03-03
Posts: 77

Re: 3DMark

Here is my result:

http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/2412/3dmarkea2.jpg

Offline

 

#7 2007-09-19 12:58:29

Devastator
Senior member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2007-02-28
Posts: 256
Website

Re: 3DMark

Hmmm, I shall have to give this one a try.


[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/9861/greyknightsuserbarig5.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/1577/warhammerbloodangelsln9.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://twitter.com/M0zilla][img]http://twitsig.com/M0zilla.jpg[/img][/url]

Offline

 

#8 2007-09-20 01:21:11

1337
Senior member
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 153

Re: 3DMark

why is it 500MB?

Offline

 

#9 2007-09-20 01:38:29

Zrix
Administrator
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-09-10
Posts: 166

Re: 3DMark

1337 wrote:

why is it 500MB?

Because there are lots of graphics inside. It's sorta like a mini game, but you cant play.

Offline

 

#10 2007-09-20 13:33:03

Devastator
Senior member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2007-02-28
Posts: 256
Website

Re: 3DMark

For that kind of payload, I'd expect it to do some heavy testing


[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/9861/greyknightsuserbarig5.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/1577/warhammerbloodangelsln9.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://twitter.com/M0zilla][img]http://twitsig.com/M0zilla.jpg[/img][/url]

Offline

 

#11 2007-09-20 14:17:30

SirFoldAlot
Administrator
Registered: 2006-03-01
Posts: 662
Website

Re: 3DMark

It's heavy...
I get 1-3 fps in some scenes.  smile

Offline

 

#12 2007-09-20 14:35:02

Devastator
Senior member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2007-02-28
Posts: 256
Website

Re: 3DMark

Whoa! wow

Last edited by Devastator (2007-09-20 14:35:46)


[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/9861/greyknightsuserbarig5.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/1577/warhammerbloodangelsln9.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://twitter.com/M0zilla][img]http://twitsig.com/M0zilla.jpg[/img][/url]

Offline

 

#13 2007-09-23 16:42:04

1337
Senior member
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 153

Re: 3DMark

how long does the whole test take?

Offline

 

#14 2007-09-23 19:16:52

Zrix
Administrator
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-09-10
Posts: 166

Re: 3DMark

A few minutes.
Why dont you just try it yourself?

Offline

 

#15 2007-09-23 19:47:18

1337
Senior member
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 153

Re: 3DMark

trying it now...

Offline

 

#16 2007-09-23 20:14:20

1337
Senior member
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 153

Re: 3DMark

not that bad...
http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/7520/resultsij9.jpg

Offline

 

#17 2007-09-24 00:31:08

Devastator
Senior member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2007-02-28
Posts: 256
Website

Re: 3DMark

You must have a good rig smile


[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/9861/greyknightsuserbarig5.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://userbars.org][img]http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/1577/warhammerbloodangelsln9.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://twitter.com/M0zilla][img]http://twitsig.com/M0zilla.jpg[/img][/url]

Offline

 

#18 2007-09-24 01:30:28

1337
Senior member
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 153

Re: 3DMark

naa very crappy:


CPU : intel P4 dual core 3.0ghz
RAM : 2 GB
GFX CARD : ATI Radeon X1600 PRO

Offline

 

#19 2007-09-24 09:03:25

denka
Code wizard / Administrator
Registered: 2006-01-13
Posts: 233

Re: 3DMark

Pentium 4 doesn't come with dual core.

Offline

 

#20 2007-09-24 20:18:37

1337
Senior member
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 153

Re: 3DMark

notice the (2 cpu)

http://img505.imageshack.us/img505/4990/cpuud8.jpg

Offline

 

#21 2007-09-24 21:50:00

denka
Code wizard / Administrator
Registered: 2006-01-13
Posts: 233

Re: 3DMark

It still doesn't come with dual core.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperthreading

Offline

 

#22 2007-09-24 22:41:38

SirFoldAlot
Administrator
Registered: 2006-03-01
Posts: 662
Website

Re: 3DMark

Now we’re talking..
Crysis, here I come  smile

http://pici.se/pictures/EDFPkXWED.jpg

Offline

 

#23 2007-09-25 00:57:03

1337
Senior member
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 153

Re: 3DMark

^^what r your specs?

Offline

 

#24 2007-09-25 08:31:06

SirFoldAlot
Administrator
Registered: 2006-03-01
Posts: 662
Website

Re: 3DMark

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ and 8800 GTS

Offline

 

#25 2007-09-25 09:01:28

XoDoX
Senior member
Registered: 2007-03-03
Posts: 77

Re: 3DMark

SirFoldAlot wrote:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ and 8800 GTS

Damn!

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB