Search files:
GameUpdates - We supply the latest stuff! bittorrent.com

forum.gameupdates.org

You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-03 18:19:35

toecheese
Guest

Setting up BF2 for a lan?

I dont' want to play online, just a bunch of us in a big room.  Any tricks to getting it to work?

 

#2 2006-03-03 19:39:21

SirFoldAlot
Administrator
Registered: 2006-03-01
Posts: 662
Website

Re: Setting up BF2 for a lan?

Hmm, I havn't done this but I think you start the game and choose multiplayer, then "create local".

Offline

 

#3 2006-03-03 21:24:11

toecheese
Guest

Re: Setting up BF2 for a lan?

right- that's the normal thing, but I think BF2 requires access to their registration servers.  Just wondering- I have a couple of weeks before the LAN to play with it.

 

#4 2010-10-27 13:15:54

danieljones
New member
From: USA
Registered: 2010-10-27
Posts: 1

Re: Setting up BF2 for a lan?

You need to register with BF2 & than you create local players.

Offline

 

#5 2015-04-02 12:50:16

billhood
New member
Registered: 2015-04-02
Posts: 1

Re: Setting up BF2 for a lan?

right- that's the normal thing, but I think BF2 requires access to their registration servers.  Just wondering- I have a couple of weeks before the LAN to play with it.

________________
Nawaz

Last edited by billhood (2015-04-02 12:50:30)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB